OAU Post UTME Form 2020-2021, Past Questions and Answers

0
109

Hello, welcome to academicrelated.com, here we have prepared this content to help you get ready for OAU Post UTME 2020 screening exercise. In here, we also have OAU post UTME past questions and answers for you. Get all the latest news about OAU post UTME form 2020-2021, cut-off mark, how to apply for post UTME and many others. Do enjoy the ride!

What is the Nature of OAU Post UTME?

The first step towards the preparation for any exam is understanding the nature of it. By nature, it is important you understand what the exam entails. Hence, just like every other intelligent student, you should research the nature of the OAU Aptitude Test.

This will help you rule out reading everything and concentrate on what you need to pass the exams. And, if you must know what you need, then you should see previous questions. This explains why you need the OAU Post UTME past question. In fact, before your screening date, you should find answers to questions like

  • When is OAU post utme screening date?
  • How much is the OAU Aptitude test form?
  • What is OAU UTME Cut off mark?
  • What is Obafemi Awolowo University Post UTME cut off mark?
  • How many questions will I answer and how much time will I be given?

Finding answers to these questions is the first step of preparation. The second is getting your copy of OAU Past questions immediately to begin your study. Then, you will get an idea of the type of questions you should expect. You will also learn that you have an hour or less to answer fifty questions.

Read Also

Get access to over 1000 free online courses

Eligibility Requirements for OAU Post UTME 2020

To be eligible to apply for OAU post UTME 2020 screening exercise, you need to meet the following requirements:

  • Candidates must have chosen OAU during their JAMB examination registration.
  • Candidates must have scored a minimum of 200 in JAMB examination.

When Will OAU Start the Sale of 2020 Post UTME Form?

The OAU Post UTME 2020 form is not yet on sale, we will let you know once it starts.

Obafemi Awolowo University Post-UTME Cut-off Mark

The general cut off mark is as low as 200 but the departmental cut-off mark is usually high.           

Why you should get the OAU Past Question paper

Basically, OAU is one of the highly competitive higher institutions in Nigeria. Hence, out of the huge number of applications that OAU receives, only a few are given admission to study in OAU.

Applicants are to note that the secret to the selection for OAU.  The culmination of UTME and Post UTME scores is what determines who makes it in and who doesn’t.

Being that the chances of being admitted at Obafemi Awolowo University are very slim, you need to be much prepared to hit it hard in post UTME screening exercise after you have scored a minimum of 180 in JAMB exam.

It is to this end that candidates need to prepare very well for OAU post UTME 2020. To have this done, OAU post UTME past questions and answers is the key.

Purchasing our past questions also give you access to quality and vital information from our team of experts. They will proffer educational counsel, like undergraduate scholarships you could apply to once you gain admission at OAU. So, you see, this is definitely so much value for so much less a course.

EDITOR’S RECOMMENDATION

How to Apply for OAU Post UTME 2020

The following steps will walk you through to register OAU Post Utme Screening:

1. Visit http://admissions.oauife.edu.ng/.

2. Enter your JAMB registration number

3. Update JAMB data

4. Upload Results (i.e WAEC, NECO, JUPEB, ND, NCE, etc)

5. Upload scanned copy of credentials

6. Upload passport photograph (if not available)

5. Print completed Admission Screening form

Note: Applicants who provide false information, or upload incorrect credentials will automatically be disqualified.

Candidates will also be required to participate in the OAU Post-UTME screening on their allotted date and time.

How Much Is OAU Post Utme Form

Eligible candidates are expected to pay the sum of two thousand (2000) naira only excluding bank charges.

Candidates will also be required to participate in the Post UTME Aptitude Test on their allotted date and time on their printed Registration Slip.

How can I get OAU Post UTME Past Questions?

STEP 1: Select Your Subject Combination

You will write the same subjects that you wrote in UTME for the OAU Post-UTME. So, we have all the subject combinations you wrote in UTME according to the course you applied for.

So, just show the course you applied for in the description of your payment.

STEP 2: Select Your Payment Method

We have two methods of buying our OAU Post UTME past questions and answers. The methods include; Bank transfer and direct bank deposit

The account details are as follows:

Account Name: Nwadioha Gospel Chinonso

Account Number: 0238325253

Bank Name: GT BANK

Amount: N2000 N1500

STEP 3: Confirmation of Payment

If the payment means you chose is Bank transfer, type in the description of payment: “The Type of Obafemi Awolowo University Post UTME Past Question you’re purchasing.” e.g “OAU Medicine and Surgery Past Question.” Then place a call across to the number below or send an email to the email address with evidence of payment and you will get your past question at that point in time.

Also, if you choose Direct Bank deposit, make payment to the account details above, then send the following information to the phone number or email below:

1. Depositors Name

2. Teller number

3. Amount paid

CONTACT DETAILS: 08166475060

EMAIL: academicrelated1@gmail.com

Sample OAU Post UTME Past Questions and Answers – Medicine & Surgery

In the questions below, choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap(s)

1.            Jubril found that thieves had entered his house in his absence. He went to the police to report the…

(A)          break out
(B)          break up
(C)          break-in
(D)          break into

ANS: C

2.            After the accused was found guilty by the court, his counsel… before the sentence was passed

(A)          begged for mercy
(B)          made a plea for mitigation
(C)          made an ovation
(D)          made a plea for litigation

ANS: B

3.            Four persons accused of currency … are being held by the security agents.

(A)          traficking
(B)          traviking
(C)          trafficking
(D)          traffiking

ANS: C

4.            Gone are the days when he… enjoy patronage.

(A)          would
(B)          will
(C)          used to
(D)          could

ANS: C

In the questions below, choose the correct answer.

5.            Desmond Tutu was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in

(A)          1983
(B)          1987
(C)          2001
(D)          2000
(E)          1984

ANS: E

6.            Victoria is the capital city of

(A)          Somalia
(B)          Morocco
(C)          Seychelles
(D)          Burundi
(E)          Lesotho

ANS: C

7.            The Director-General of the Nigerian Institute of Advanced Legal Studies is

(A)          Prof.      Dalhatu Musdapher
(B)          Prof.      Pat Utomi
(C)          Prof.      Epiphany Azinge
(D)          Justice Nikki Tobi
(E)          Prof.      (Mrs) Bolanle Awe

Get more Obafemi Awolowo University Post Utme Past Questions by Purchasing the Full Package

ANS: C

8.            Centre of Unity is to Abuja as the State of Hospitality is to

(A)          Rivers
(B)          Cross River
(C)          Katsina
(D)          Nassarawa
(E)          Sokoto

ANS: E

9.            The capital of Uruguay is

(A)          Bangkok
(B)          Montevideo
(C)          Bern
(D)          Manila
(E)          Uru

ANS: B

10.          The cocoon into which an earthworm lays its egg is produced in the

(A)          prostomium
(B)          peristomium
(C)          chaeta
(D)          clitellum

ANS: D

11.          Daughters receive their X-chromosome from their         

(A)          father
(B)          mother
(C)          relative
(D)          siblings

ANS: A

12.          In bony fishes, the swim bladder is used for

(A)          adjusting the weight of the fish when swimming at different levels.
(B)          extracting oxygen from water which enters the mouth of the fish.
(C)          equalizing fluid pressures between the fish and the surrounding water.
(D)          absorbing more water when the fish is about to descend to a lower level

ANS: A

13.          The theory that new organs or characteristics develop in organisms when there is a need for them was postulated by

(A)          Charles Darwin
(B)          Wallace
(C)          Lean Lamarck
(D)          Gregor Mendel

ANS: C

14.          Ribosomes are found in all living cells.     What is their function?

(A)          cellular respiration
(B)          synthesis of proteins
(C)          excretion of waste products
(D)          intracellular transport

 ANS: B

Please Share this to Family and Friends

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here